REGION 7
GYMNASTICS
WWW.REGION7MENSGYMNASTICS.COM

Fitness Challenge
Click Here
If you want to be added to the Region 7 E-mail list, click below.
This list is kept confidential, all mailings are blind ...
UPDATED
JULY 25, 2018
NEW  MEET RESULT POSTING GUIDELINES 
MEET RESULTS CONSISTENT WITH THE NEW MEET RESULT POSTING GUIDELINES ARE POSTED ON THE INVITATIONALS PAGE
 
USA Gymnastics
on
facebook
Region 7
FIG Judges
L to R
Nate Dotson  NY; Devin DeBacker  Pa; Lenny Lucarello NY; 
Joe Rank Metro; Zack Gagnon Metro; Chris Adams Delaware
NEVER  FORGET

HOME

REGIONALS

J.O. NATIONALS

INVITATIONALS

FUTURE STARS

USAG REGION LINKS

USA MEN'S PROGRAM

COLLEGIATE PROGRAMS

CLINICS

ADDITIONAL LINKS

REGION 7 BOARD

RULES & POLICIES




102049
The MIGS Program has been working on a Business Plan to re-instate the MsSU-Mankato Menís and Womenís teams to varsity status.
Find out how you can help!
click here

MIGS Shirt order form
click here
AAI is committed to fostering a safe, fun, and healthy environment for the sport of gymnastics.
For every case of gym chalk purchased online,
AAI will donate 10% of sales back to the Safe Sport initiative and the Athlete Assistance Fund.

Our goal is to sell 1,000 cases with your help, so give back to the sport and buy yours today!
 
Sept. 14, 2018

The menís Junior Olympic Program Committee (JOPC) met September 6-8, 2018
and adopted changes within the age group program particularly with regard to the
2019 Junior Olympic National Championships.

These changes are noted in Age Group Competition Program Update #6
which is now posted on the menís page of the USA Gymnastics web site.

The direct link to the update #6 is: https://www.usagym.org/PDFs/Men/MemUpdates/agc_091218.pdf

If you have any questions, please contact the menís program at USA Gymnastics.



2018 Future Stars & Junior Elite Testing

Congratulations to all the athletes and coaches who participated in the Future Stars National Testing.

The following gymnasts have qualified to the Junior National Developmental Team & Camp:

Jesse Hanny, GMS Gymnastics - 11
Joshua Hanny, GMS Gymnastics - 11
Britton Mace Edelin, GMS Gymnastics - 12
Adam Lakomy, Sunburst Gymnastics - 12
Ethan Drake, Stumpfs Gymnastics - 12

2018 Future Stars National Score Sheet

10 Year Old Results

11 Year Old Results

12 Year Old Results






Menís gymnastics annual awards presented by USA Gymnastics:

2018 Sport Persons of the Year: Akash Modi, Stanford University and Yul Moldauer, University of Oklahoma

2019 NATIONAL TEAM

Region 7 is represented by:
SENIOR TEAM
Akash Modi
Eddie Penev
Genki Suzuki
JUNIOR TEAM
Khoi Young
LEVEL 9 TEAM
Joshua Karnes

2018 NATIONAL TEAM

Region 7 is represented by:
SENIOR TEAM
Akash Modi
Eddie Penev
Donnell Whittenburg
JUNIOR TEAM
Kevin Penev
LEVEL 8 TEAM
Joshua Karnes

2017 NATIONAL TEAM

Region 7 is represented by:
SENIOR TEAM
Akash Modi
Eddie Penev
Donnell Whittenburg
JUNIOR TEAM
Kevin Penev
LEVEL 8 TEAM
Joshua Karnes

2016 OLYMPIC TEAM

The members of the 2016 U.S. Olympic Menís Gymnastics Team, pending approval by the United States Olympic Committee, are: Chris Brooks of Houston, Texas/Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); Jake Dalton of Sparks, Nev./Team Hilton (University of Oklahoma); Sam Mikulak of Newport Coast, Calif./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center); Alex Naddour of Queen Creek, Ariz./Team Hilton (USA Youth Fitness); and John Orozco of Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center).

USA Gymnastics also announced that Danell Leyva of Miami/Team Hilton (Universal Gymnastics), Akash Modi of Morganville, N.J./Stanford University, and Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center), are the replacement athletes for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Men's Gymnastics Team. Mark Williams, head coach for the University of Oklahomaís menís gymnastics program, was named head coach for the 2016 squad.

Region 7 Alumni in BOLD.

2015 Region 7 Team Members are:

World Championships

Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)

U.S. Senior National Team
Steven Legendre, Port Jefferson, N.Y./Team Hilton (University of Oklahoma)
John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Eddie Penev, Rochester, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Donnell Whittenburg, Baltimore, Md./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)
Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Team Hilton (U.S. Olympic Training Center)